.

[UPDATED] 9 Mansfield Public Drinking Water Systems Under Boil Water Advisory

Health officials are monitoring Connecticut's water supply in the aftermath of Hurricane Sandy.

Updated Friday, Nov. 2:

State health officials announced Friday that nine public drinking water systems in Mansfield are among those in the state under a boil water advisory.

They are as follows:

 

  • WHITE OAK CONDOMINIUMS, MANSFIELD
  • KNOLLWOOD ACRES APARTMENTS, MANSFIELD
  • ORCHARD ACRES ASSOCIATION, MANSFIELD
  • HUNTING LODGE APARTMENTS, MANSFIELD
  • CLUB HOUSE APARTMENTS, MANSFIELD
  • WOODS EDGE APARTMENTS, LLC, MANSFIELD
  • MAPLEWOOD APARTMENTS, MANSFIELD
  • RENWOOD CONDOMINIUMS, MANSFIELD
  • MANSFIELD VILLAGE, LLC, MANSFIELD
  •  

    Original Story:

    State health officials announced Wednesday that 11 public drinking water systems in Mansfield are among 82 in the state under a boil water advisory.

    They are as follows:

    • WHITE OAK CONDOMINIUMS, MANSFIELD
    • KNOLLWOOD ACRES APARTMENTS, MANSFIELD
    • ORCHARD ACRES ASSOCIATION, MANSFIELD
    • HUNTING LODGE APARTMENTS, MANSFIELD
    • CLUB HOUSE APARTMENTS, MANSFIELD
    • WOODS EDGE APARTMENTS, LLC, MANSFIELD
    • MAPLEWOOD APARTMENTS, MANSFIELD
    • RENWOOD CONDOMINIUMS, MANSFIELD
    • CARRIAGE HOUSE APARTMENTS, MANSFIELD
    • MANSFIELD VILLAGE, LLC, MANSFIELD
    • ROCKRIDGE CONDOMINIUMS, MANSFIELD

    The Department of Public Health (DPH) is currently monitoring these systems.

    Homeowners with private wells in flooded areas should also take precautionsThe DPH recommends that residents in affected areas do the following:

    • Safely boil water by bringing it to a rolling boil for one minute. Make sure the water does not have any floating pieces in it.
    • Use boiled or bottled water when cooking, washing fruits and vegetables, brushing teeth or making baby formula.
    • Use water that has previously boiled and cooled to a safe temperature or bottled water to wash hands when cooking.

    Residents may retrieve potable and non-potable water at the following locations:

    Potable water (for drinking):

    • Outside Town Hall (Rt. 275-side of the building)
    • Outside the Mansfield Community Center

    Non-potable water (for flushing toilets, etc.)

    • Fire Station 107 (intersection of Rt. 32/275)
    • Fire Station 207 (1722 Storrs Rd., near the intersection of Rt. 195/44)
    • Fire Station 307 (intersection of East Road and Rt. 195)

    If you feel that your water supply may be contaminated, contact the DPH at 860-509-7270. Read on for a complete list of systems under the boil water advisory.

    Boards

    More »
    Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
    Note Article
    Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
    Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something